Facts of the Case
[…] Mr. Allmond appealed to the Court of Appeals of Maryland and a writ of certiorari was granted.
Ruling and Reasoning
The Court of Appeals of Maryland held that the Maryland statute authorizing the involuntary administration of medications in mental health facilities was not unconstitutional on its face and that authorization of involuntary administration of medication may be constitutionally carried out only when there is an “overriding justification.”
The statute at issue, HG § 10-708(g), provides criteria for the involuntary medication of persons in mental health facilities. The first two prongs of the statute are not at issue in this case: that “the medication is prescribed by a psychiatrist for the purpose of treating the individual's mental disorder” and “the administration of medication represents a reasonable exercise of professional judgment.”