The district court denied the motion, holding that its omission regarding involuntary medication was inadvertent. Ms. C. appealed the district court's order to the Montana Supreme Court. One of the grounds for appeal was that the order lacked a sufficiently detailed statement of facts to justify her commitment. #### Ruling and Reasoning The Montana Supreme Court referred to Mont. Code Ann. § 53-21-127(8)(a), which requires that a district court's commitment order include “a detailed statement of the facts upon which the court found the respondent to be suffering from a mental disorder and requiring commitment.” Ms. C. argued that the district court's preprepared order did not meet this requirement. In response, the state urged the supreme court to invoke the “doctrine of implied findings” and conclude that the commitment order complied with the applicable statute.