But, mental state evidence not probative of insanity is allowed as long as it aligns with other relevant rules of evidence. The court analyzed the arguments through statutory interpretation, referencing the plain language of statutes defining insanity while outlining the limits of admissible evidence “relevant to the issue of sanity” (Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-8-101.5 (2020)). Under Colorado law, defendants are considered insane when they, at the time of the act, possess such a “diseased or defective mind …as to be incapable of distinguishing right from wrong… [or] that prevented the person from forming a culpable mental state that is an essential element of a crime charged” (Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-8-101.5). A threshold question is whether the defendant has a mental disease or defect. The statute defines a qualifying mental disease or defect as “only those severely abnormal mental conditions that grossly and demonstrably impair a person's perception or understanding of reality” (Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-8-101.5) and do not stem from voluntary consumption of substances. Evidenced relevant to insanity is information germane to the question at hand that would significantly influence an opinion in either direction.