StateOfficial Mandated Reporter PolicyStandard for Reporting According to the Statute
[…] Stat. § 456.059 (2018). Psychiatrists must maintain patient confidentiality.

  • b Practitioners in Hawaii, South Dakota, and Maryland are encouraged to report sexually exploitive colleagues and are by law allowed, but not required, to break patient confidentiality to do so.

  • c In Indiana, the law only requires mandated reporting to a peer-review committee, but not to the medical board.

  • d In Kansas, a physician must report a sexually exploitive colleague if aware of misconduct, but K.S.A. § 65-4923 (2019) specifically states “[t]his subsection shall not be construed to modify or negate the physician–patient privilege, the psychologist–client privilege, or the social worker–client privilege as codified by Kansas statutes.” Furthermore, a report may only be made based on “direct involvement or observation of the incident.”

  • e In Montana, only psychiatrists are mandated to report sexually exploitive behavior. A psychologist shall only report it with written permission of the client as per ARM 24.189.2305 (2019).