Advertisement
[…] Biggert).

  7. Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008 , Pub.L. 110–233, 122 Stat. 881 (2008).

  8. Korobkin R, Rajkumar R. The Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act — A half-step toward risk sharing. N Engl J Med. 2008;359:335–37.

    Article  PubMed  CAS  Google Scholar 

  9. For a European example, see Hoyweghen IV, Horstman K. European practices of genetic information and insurance: Lessons for the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act. JAMA. 2008; 300:326–27.

  10. Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub.L. 111–148, 124 Stat. 119 (2010).

  11. 42 U.S.C.A. §300gg-3(b)(1)(B) (2010) (“Genetic information shall not be treated as a condition described in subsection (a)(1) of this section in the absence of a diagnosis of the condition related to such information”). Like many parts of PPACA, the preexisting condition exclusion is undergoing legal review.

  12. Roberts JL. Preempting discrimination: lessons from the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act. Vanderbilt Law Rev. 2010;63:439–90.

    Google Scholar