Defendant's Mental Condition Used as an Aggravating Condition in Capital Sentencing Phase
[…] Finally, Mr. Smith argued that Dr. Hatcher's “profile evidence” was improper, because it was not probative of his mental states or of the motivations of his admitted criminal acts.
Ruling and Reasoning
California has a statutory scheme that applies in capital sentencing cases. It indicates what evidence can be admitted as mitigating and what evidence can be admitted as aggravating for jury consideration in weighing the death sentence. According to two factors of Section 190.3 of the California Penal Code, evidence of mental illness can be admitted only for mitigating purposes. The defendant relied on these two factors of Section 190.3 ((d) “extreme mental or emotional disturbance” and (k) “any other circumstance which extenuates the gravity of the crime even though it is not a legal excuse for the crime”), to object to the admission of the psychological testimony that allowed the jury to infer that he might be a “sadistic pedophile,” an inference that was based solely on the nature and circumstances surrounding the crime to which he confessed.
At the sentencing trial, the court allowed the psychological testimony that permitted an inference to be made that the defendant had a serious mental illness. The court held that it was admissible, under Cal. Penal Code § 190.3, Factor (a). This section permits both the prosecution and the defense to introduce evidence of “[t[he circumstances of the crime of which the defendant was convicted in the present proceeding.”