The conservator was to consider several factors in reaching such decisions, including risks and benefits of medication, prognosis with and without medication, and the preferences and religious views of the patient. Unfortunately, the new legislation specifically excepted patients committed for restoration of competency to stand trial under Connecticut General Statutes § 54-56d from the new procedures, referring to procedures set forth in the competency statute, which consisted only of language stating that “the court shall order placement of the defendant for treatment for the purpose of rendering him competent.”11 There were no specific provisions in the competency statute regarding procedures for treatment over objection.