Table 1

Descriptive Statistics of the Total Sample and Stratified by Recidivism Status

VariableTotal Sample (N = 361) M(SD)/%Youth Who Recidivated
(n = 129) M(SD)/(%)
Youth Who Did Not Recidivate
(n = 232) M(SD)/(%)
Demographic Factors
 Sex (Male)56.0%60.5%53.4%
 Age14.57 (1.54)14.49 (1.55)14.62 (1.54)
 Race/Ethnicity
 White non-Latinx33.0%28.7%35.3%
 Black non-Latinx11.4%10.9%11.6%
 Other non-Latinx7.8%6.2%8.6%
 Multi-racial non-Latinx6.9%8.5%6.0%
 Latinx41.0%45.7%38.4%
 Out-of-home placement10.2%12.4%9.1%
Legal Factors
 Offense Type (Delinquent)51.0%63.6%44.0%
Psychiatric Factors
 Inpatient Hospitalization12.7%14.0%12.1%
 Internalizing Problems (Clinical)14.1%13.2%21.2%
 Externalizing Problems (Clinical)18.3%26.4%19.8%
Substance Use Factors
 Alcohol-Related Problems0.89 (2.39)1.16 (2.79)0.75 (2.13)
 Cannabis-Related Problems1.24 (2.58)1.64 (3.23)1.02 (2.12)