States With Statutory Mental Health Evidence Requirements (Other Than Mental Health Records)
[…] Letter may contain the petitioner's current medical health diagnosis, list of currently prescribed psychiatric medicines and dosage, history of compliance with medication, and any other information practitioner deems relevant to petitioner possessing a firearm. | No Must be performed no more than 90 days before submission of petition |
Rhode Island RI ST § 11–47-63 | No | Yes | Medical doctor or psychiatrist licensed in RI | Certificate that person no longer has a mental disorder “which interferes or handicaps the person from handling deadly weapons” AND | No |
“Board shall have the authority to require that the petitioner undergo a clinical evaluation and risk assessment.” | |||||