Main menu
[…] The Second Circuit noted that once Mr. Janakievski was assigned to track one, it was inevitable that Mr. Janakievski would be subject to an order of conditions on release from confinement. Thus, the Second Circuit ruled that Mr. Janakievski suffered a “continuing actual injury” because of the challenged orders from 2009 to 2012.

The Second Circuit indicated there were two crucial aspects of the order of conditions. First, under N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 330.20(13) (1980), Mr. Janakievski would not be eligible for a discharge order until he had spent three years continuously as an outpatient following conditional release from confinement, if the discharge order is “consistent with the public safety and welfare of the community and the defendant” (Janakievski, p 323). Second, under N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 330.20(13), while an order of conditions remains in effect, Mr.