Main menu
[…] The Mental Health Systems Act will not change these attitudes or those conditions overnight, but it is an essential beginning” (Ref. 10, p 2104).

In particular, the legislation included 42 U.S.C. 9501, a bill of rights for mental health patients. This section directed every state to “review and revise, if necessary, its laws to ensure that mental health patients receive the protection and services they require” (Ref. 11, p 7065).