Nebraska Statute Requires a Mental Disorder to Include a Lack of Legal Understanding and Ability to Protect One’s Rights
[…] Ms. Nieveen’s daughter also testified, stating that her mother did not pay the bills because of a “combination of money and just like — I don’t — denial of just life, in general of the way life works” (Nieveen, p 20). Vintage submitted an affidavit from Dr. Bruce Gutnik, a psychiatrist, who concluded that the available evidence did not suggest Ms. “Nieveen was unable to manage her own affairs or understand her then current condition” (Nieveen, p 21).
The district court ruled that Ms. Nieveen was not entitled to the extended redemption period under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1827 because she did not establish that she had a mental disorder. The definition of mental disorder used by the court was defined in Wisner v. Vandelay Investments, 916 N.W.2d 698 (Neb. 2018): a “person with a mental disorder…is one who suffers from a condition of mental derangement which actually prevents the sufferer from understanding his or her legal rights or from instituting legal action [,] and … a mental disorder…is an incapacity which disqualifies one from acting for the protection of one’s rights” (Wisner, p 726). Ms. Nieveen appealed to the Nebraska Supreme Court.
Ruling and Reasoning
The Nebraska Supreme Court turned to Wisner’s definition of “mental disorder” for purposes of Neb. Rev.