Abstract
[…] New York Medical College).44
The first Tarasoff statute, sometimes referred to by its sponsor's name, McAlister, became effective in California in 1986. It was intended to provide California psychotherapists with more guidance and liability protection than the post‐Tarasoff case law did. Without affirmation or denial that a duty to warn or protect exists, the law stated that if such a duty exists, it exists only if “the patient has communicated to the therapist a serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims” (§ 43.92 subdiv. (a)33). The therapist fulfills any duty that may exist by making “reasonable efforts to communicate the threat to the victim or victims and to a law enforcement agency.”
Beyond its attempts to circumscribe and clarify any potential protection responsibilities, two specific departures from the Tarasoff principle should be noted.