Main menu
[…] In Jones v. United States, 463 U.S. 354 (1983), the Supreme Court held that it was constitutionally permissible to indefinitely confine NGRI acquittees unless they prove they are no longer mentally ill or dangerous. The Jones Court reasoned that the NGRI finding was “sufficiently probative of mental illness and dangerousness” to justify a presumption of ongoing mental illness and dangerousness.

The Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984 (18 U.S.C. § 4243 (1984)) required federal insanity acquittees who were found NGRI of an offense involving “bodily injury” or “serious” property damage to prove by clear and convincing evidence that release would not “create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to the property … due to a present mental disease or defect.” With respect to all other offenses, the burden of proof is on the acquittee, by preponderance of the evidence.

In an exception to the trend of reducing the threshold for the commitment of insanity acquittees, the Supreme Court held in Foucha v.