Revocation of Conditional Release on Probation of a Previously Mentally Ill Prisoner May be Proper, Despite Compliance With Prescribed Treatment
[…] The court examined the relevant portion of § 4246 which stated that the district court must, when conditionally releasing a person, “order, as an explicit condition of release, that he comply with the prescribed regimen of medical, psychological care or treatment.”
The court reasoned that the use of the indefinite article in “an explicit condition” implied that other conditions were also permitted. The court then pointed to 18 U.S.C. § 3603(8)(B) (2005) which states that a probation officer must “immediately report any violation of the conditions of release to the court and the Attorney General or his designee.” The court found that the plural of “conditions” in 18 U.S.C. § 3603 further supported the view that ancillary conditions could be imposed. In addition, the court cited United States v.