Main menu
[…] The Court ruled that because Ms. Wetherhorn had already been released from API, it was moot for them to consider whether the facts of the case actually warranted her commitment on the basis of grave disability.

In their original opinion, the Court noted that Alaska Stat. § 47.30.915(7)(B) was added to the Alaska Statutes in 1984 to expand the scope of civil commitment standards. Before 1984, Alaska's gravely disabled criteria included only language involving the need for “complete neglect … as to render serious accident, illness, or death highly probable if care by another is not taken.” The Court noted that the broader criteria outlined by Alaska Stat. § 47.30.915(7)(B) was added at a time when the intent was “to allow a person to be committed before it's too late” (Wetherhorn, p 377).