Main menu
[…] The trial court had refused to consider a psychological report delivered before sentencing as mitigating evidence, because it was improperly submitted without the approval of the defendant. The Kentucky Supreme Court supported the trial court's ruling that once a defendant is validly proceeding pro se, standby counsel may not “override that pro se defendant's wishes as to what evidence, if any, will be presented on behalf of the defense.”

Next came the question of whether Mr. Chapman was competent to plead guilty and seek execution. Under Kentucky law (Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 504.060(4) (2005)), incompetent to stand trial means that “[the defendant lacks the] capacity to appreciate the nature and consequences of the proceedings against one or to participate rationally in one's own defense.” The United States Supreme Court has rejected the notion that competence to plead guilty or to waive the right to counsel should be held to a higher standard than competency to stand trial (Godinez v. Moran, 509 U.S. 389, 398 (1993)). Since Mr.