Facts of the Case
[…] Reasoning
The court first examined relevant California statutes to determine if the evaluation was authorized. In 1990, the California laws governing the rules of discovery were changed when Proposition 115, the Crime Victims Justice Reform Act, was implemented. The proposition authorized reciprocal discovery in criminal cases. Section 1054 of the proposition stated, “no discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the United States” (Section 1054(e)).