Abstract
[…] There are some additional avenues by which the law could be challenged. As an initial matter, Washington law has very specific language to describe the authorized outcomes for persons found NGRI. Under Wash. Rev. Code § 10.77.110, if a person is found NGRI and the court determines that he remains a danger to public safety, the court must order “hospitalization or any appropriate alternative treatment less restrictive than detention in a state hospital.”6 Prisons are arguably the most restrictive setting available. Accordingly, one could argue that the statutory provisions are in direct conflict.