Abstract
[…] Under ESB 6610 § 2, NGRI psychiatric patients, if moved to prison, are likely to receive different treatment. By way of background, the U.S. Constitution, as interpreted by the U.S. Supreme Court, does not guarantee a right to mental health treatment, per se, but does confer an entitlement to those in state care to something more than custodial care.24 Various federal and state statutes grant treatment rights that fall short of a constitutional mandate. In Washington, Wash. Rev. Code § 10.77.120 governs the treatment of individuals found not guilty by reason of insanity. Under the statute, the DSHS “shall provide adequate care and individualized treatment to persons found criminally insane at one or several of the state institutions or facilities under the direction and control of the secretary.”25
The right to treatment for convicted mentally ill offenders generally stems from different legal bases than that of individuals who are involuntarily committed to a psychiatric hospital.