Developmentally Disabled Defendant Deemed Incompetent to Stand Trial and Dangerous Ordered Held in Protective Custody
[…] Second, what are the disposition options for individuals with intellectual disabilities who commit criminal acts and are found incompetent to stand trial? Jackson v. Indiana (406 U.S. 715 (1972)) mandated that an individual found incompetent and not restorable to competency either be released or undergo the same civil commitment proceedings that would normally be required to for indefinite commitment. In the case under discussion, Mr. A. was committed in criminal court to the custody of the Commissioner of the DAIL. According to Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 8843(c) (2008), if the court orders an individual committed to the commissioner's custody, placement must be in the “least restrictive environment consistent with the respondent's need for custody, care and habilitation for an indefinite or a limited period.” However, when states are forced to make such determinations, to what extent is the focus on care and habilitation versus custody and detention? For how long should Mr. A. be committed?