Developmentally Disabled Defendant Deemed Incompetent to Stand Trial and Dangerous Ordered Held in Protective Custody
[…] On the second point, the supreme court reviewed for clear error the lower court's finding that Mr. A. was a danger to others. It opined that, given the evidence presented—namely, the alleged victim's testimony corroborating Mr. A.'s confession, as well as the letter Mr. A. had written to the child declaring his love—the trial court might reasonably have concluded that he had engaged in lewd and lascivious conduct with the child and therefore posed a danger to others.
The court noted that Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 4820(4) (2008) requires a hearing to determine whether a defendant who is found “incompetent to stand trial due to a mental disease or mental defect…should be committed to the custody of the commissioner of mental health.” The basis for such placement is clear and convincing evidence of the “defendant's mental retardation, dangerousness to others, and availability of least restrictive appropriate treatment” (M.A., p 414).
In writing the majority opinion, Judge Burgess dismissed Mr.