Abstract
[…] Ford v. Wainwright: Execution of the Insane Is Unconstitutional
In 1974, Alvin Bernard Ford was convicted of murdering a police officer in Fort Lauderdale, Florida. By December 1983, Mr. Ford's attorneys reported that he had “regressed into nearly complete incomprehensibility, speaking only in a code …” (Ref. 6, p 403). Mr. Ford's legal counsel invoked Florida Statute § 922.07 (1985), which mandated Florida's Governor to appoint three psychiatrists to determine whether an inmate is competent to be executed. At the time, an inmate was competent to be executed if he understood “the nature and effect of the death penalty and why it was being imposed upon him.” (Ref. 6, p 39) A single, 30-minute panel interview yielded different diagnoses from each of the appointed psychiatrists. However, the evaluators agreed that Mr. Ford was competent to be executed.