Risk of Harm Determination for the Purpose of Commitment Can Consider a Broad Range of Historical and Clinical Data
[…] The district court determined that he continued to meet the criteria for commitment under 18 U.S.C. § 4246 (1992), and he returned to the federal medical center.
Mr. Taylor appealed the finding that he was not suitable for conditional release, citing his recent good behavior and arguing that the opinions that the two psychiatrists offered regarding his dangerousness were speculative in nature and thus not enough to support a finding of “substantial risk” under U.S.C. § 4246 (1992).
Ruling and Reasoning
The Fourth Circuit affirmed the district court's ruling. Under 18 U.S.C § 4247(h) (2006), if a person committed under U.S.C. § 4246 (1992) files a motion to determine whether he should be released, the defendant bears the burden of proving that “he has recovered from his mental disease or defect to such extent that his release would no longer create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another” (18 U.S.C. § 4246(e) (1992)).
First, based on the concurring opinions by both his treating psychiatrist and the independent evaluator, the appeals court found that Mr.