Abstract
[…] Our focus is on the possible presence of UI in the context of testamentary instruments. Testamentary capacity is the legal term to describe a person's mental ability to make or alter a valid will. In general, the law provides that capacities are task specific, as opposed to being determined by global mental status or psychiatric diagnosis. The requirements for testamentary capacity are minimal, and adults are presumed to have the ability to make a will. California Probate Code section 6100.5 provides in pertinent part:
(a) An individual is not mentally competent to make a will if at the time of making the will either of the following is true:
The individual does not have sufficient mental capacity to be able to (A) understand the nature of the testamentary act, (B) understand and recollect the nature and situation of the individual's property, or (C) remember and understand the individual's relations to living descendants, spouse, and parents, and those whose interests are affected by the will.
The individual suffers from a mental disorder with symptoms including delusions or hallucinations, which delusions or hallucinations result in the individual's devising property in a way which, except for the existence of the delusions or hallucinations, the individual would not have done [Ref. 7].