Abstract
[…] After his request was reviewed and approved, he was assigned an “exit guide,” who provided him instructions on how to buy the necessary equipment. Final Exit Network's medical director and the “exit guide” were present with Mr. Celmer when he died by suicide through helium asphyxiation, holding his hand as he died.28 In 2010, four members of the company were indicted on several charges, including assisted suicide. The defense appealed the indictment on grounds that the Georgia Statute § 16-5-5 violated the First Amendment. The statute declared any person “who publicly advertises, offers, or holds himself or herself out as offering that he or she will intentionally and actively assist another person in the commission of suicide and commits any overt act to further that purpose is guilty of a felony” (Ref. 25, p 723). The Georgia Supreme Court unanimously held that § 16-5-5 was unconstitutional “under the free speech provisions of the United States and Georgia Constitutions” (Ref. 25, p 725).