Ruling Hinges On Distinction Between Forensic Evaluations And Health Care
[…] The court said that SSOSA evaluations involve legal determinations, not medical ones, and therefore do not contain “health care information” and are not exempt from public disclosure.
Dissent
Two Justices dissented from the majority on several points. Information can still be directly related to a patient's health care without being for the sole purpose of obtaining treatment. The use of SSOSA evaluations for legal determinations does not exclude them from directly relating to health care. Neither the PRA nor Wash. Rev. Code § 70.02 requires the existence of a doctor–patient privilege to protect health care information from disclosure. The legislature did not intend to separate the “forensic stage” from a “potentially medical stage,” stating “it is the public policy of this state that a patient's interest in the proper use and disclosure of the patient's health care information survives even when the information is held by persons other than health care providers” (Doe, p 209, citing the legislative history for Wash. Rev. Code § 70.02.005).
Discussion
This case highlights potential complications that may arise while evaluating sex offenders for alternative sentencing.