The Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals Considers Whether to Affirm a Federal District Court Ruling Allowing the Release of a Sex Offender from Civil Commitment
[…] They revoked his parole and reincarcerated Mr. Wooden at the Federal Correctional Institute in Butner, North Carolina.
In 2006, Congress enacted the Walsh Act, which in section 18 U.S.C. §4248 (2006) granted the government the authority to civilly commit federal inmates deemed to be “sexually dangerous” at the end of their prison sentence. By law, the classification of “sexually dangerous” required a prior act or attempted act of child molestation or sexually violent behavior that made them “sexually dangerous to others” (18 U.S.C. §4247(a) (5) (2006)). The Walsh Act defines a sexually dangerous offender as a person who “suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result of which he would have serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released” (18 U.S.C. §4247(a) (6) (2006)).
In 2010, as Mr. Wooden neared the conclusion of his sentence at the Federal Correctional Institute in Butner, the government initiated proceedings against him under the Walsh Act.