Abstract
[…] For cases in which the District Attorney's Office files the petition, the individual is not released on parole but is transferred from state prison to a county jail to await the probable cause hearing. Given that civil commitment is predicated upon a diagnosed mental disorder, the SVP collaborative court is envisioned to fall under a county's mental health or behavioral health collaborative court system. No statutory change to the law would be required to implement the SVP collaborative court. That is, Section 6602(b) Welfare and Institutions Code indicates that “the probable cause hearing shall not be continued except upon a showing of good cause by the party requesting the continuance.”16
In a collaborative court option, parties could agree to good cause for continuance, and the process would not require statutory changes for implementation.