Abstract
[…] the California Penal Code prohibits insanity defenses based on “personality or adjustment disorder, a seizure disorder, or an addiction to, or abuse of, intoxicating substances.”39 Similar exclusions exist in California's Mentally Disordered Offender Act,40 a law that permits the involuntary hospitalization of inmates with mental illness upon their release from prison.41 One criterion for involuntary hospitalization in the act requires that mental illness must have been “one of the causes or was an aggravating factor in” the commission of the offense that resulted in incarceration (Ref. 40, § 2962(d)(1)). The act's definition of mental illness bars “a personality or adjustment disorder, epilepsy, intellectual disability or other developmental disabilities, or addiction to or abuse of intoxicating substances” (Ref. 40, § 2962(a)(2)).