Court Has a Responsibility to Advise a Defendant of the Penal Responsibility Defense and Obtain a Knowing, Intelligent, and Voluntary Waiver
[…] The state supreme court affirmed Mr. Glenn's conviction and the judgment of the ICA. First, the court agreed that a trial court does not have a duty to sua sponte instruct a jury regarding the PR defense when insufficient evidence is presented at trial to support it. Second, while the court did not find a due process violation in Mr. Glenn's case by not having him waive his right to a PR defense through a colloquy, it adopted this rule prospectively to ensure defendants put forth a knowing, intelligent, and voluntary waiver of the PR defense.
In his appeal, Mr. Glenn cited Haw. Rev. Stat. § 704-408: “If the report of the examiners … states that the defendant at the time of the conduct alleged was affected by a physical or mental disease … that substantially impaired the defendant's capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of the defendant's conduct or to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law, the court shall submit the defense of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect to the jury ….” The court reinforced that Haw. Rev. Stat. § 704-408 must be read in pari materia with Haw. Rev. Stat. § 704-402 and § 701-115. When reading these statutes together, the court interpreted Haw. Rev.