Court Has a Responsibility to Advise a Defendant of the Penal Responsibility Defense and Obtain a Knowing, Intelligent, and Voluntary Waiver
[…] Glenn asserted that the court erred by failing to conduct a colloquy with him to ensure that he was knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waiving the PR defense. He argued that the court should have sua sponte instructed the jury regarding the PR defense, based on Haw. Rev. Stat. § 704-408 (2019), which provides that, if an examiner finds that a defendant lacks penal responsibility, the court “shall” instruct the jury on the PR defense. Mr. Glenn further argued that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction.
In response, the ICA determined that Haw. Rev. Stat. § 704-408 must be read in pari materia with Haw. Rev. Stat. § 704-402 (2019) (i.e., “Physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility is an affirmative defense”) and § 701-115 (2019) (i.e., “No defense may be considered by the trier of fact unless evidence of the specified fact or facts has been presented”). The ICA concluded that, because no evidence to support a PR defense was presented at Mr.