Court Considers Requirements for Court-Ordered Mental Health Examination in Guardianship Proceeding
[…] The court explicitly prohibited Nora from remaining silent during the examination, and stated that any party who interfered with the examination would be subject to sanctions. After the court denied Nora’s motion for reconsideration, Nora petitioned the Supreme Court of Alaska for review.
Nora argued that Alaska Stat. § 13.26.241(a) (2018), an Alaska statute that refers to the right to refuse to respond to questions in evaluations, authorized her to remain silent in a court-ordered mental health examination. Alaska Stat. § 13.26.241(a) states:
A ward or respondent has the right to refuse to respond to questions in the course of examinations and evaluations. However, the ward or respondent may be required to submit to interviews for the purpose of ascertaining whether the ward or respondent lacks the capacity to make informed decisions about care and treatment services.
Nora also contended that she cannot be required to answer questions at the examination because the examination was not an interview.