Good Faith Alone Does Not Provide Immunity for Failure to Comply with a Health Care Surrogate's Instructions
[…] After the court accepted Providence's argument and granted summary judgment to the hospital on all of Mr. Bohn's claims, he moved for reconsideration, which was denied by the superior court. Mr. Bohn appealed to the Supreme Court of Alaska.
Ruling and Reasoning
The Supreme Court of Alaska ruled that Providence was not entitled to immunity under the HCDA, reversing the grant of summary judgment and remanding for further proceedings. The court explained its reasoning by first examining Alaska Stat. § 13.52.080(a), which provides:
A health care provider or health care institution that acts in good faith and in accordance with generally accepted health care standards applicable to the healthcare provider or institution is not subject to civil or criminal liability or to discipline for unprofessional conduct for…
(3) declining to comply with a health care decision of a person based on a good faith belief that the person then lacked authority.
The Supreme Court of Alaska noted that the lower court had accepted the argument advanced by Providence that its doctors had the following good faith beliefs: that Mr.