Court Considers Whether Parent’s Consumption of Alcohol is Sufficient to Support Finding of Child Abuse or Neglect
[…] M.C. appealed. The case was heard by the court of appeals, which affirmed the family court’s decision. M.C. appealed to the Kentucky Supreme Court, claiming that his alcohol use had no effect on childcare.
Ruling and Reasoning
In M.C. v. Kentucky, the Supreme Court examined whether alcohol abuse, by itself, was sufficient grounds to determine that a parent neglected his or her children and warranted removal from parental care. In this case, the court compared evidence against M.C. with Kentucky’s statutory criteria. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 620.100(3) (2018) required the Cabinet to prove parental neglect by a preponderance of the evidence. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 600.020(1)(a) required that a parent’s substance use disorder “renders the parent incapable of caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child.” The family court, under Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 620.023(1)(c) (2012), considered substance use disorder as behavior “that results in an incapacity by the parent or caretaker to provide essential care and protection for the child.”