Court Considers Whether Parent’s Consumption of Alcohol is Sufficient to Support Finding of Child Abuse or Neglect
[…] In this case, the court compared evidence against M.C. with Kentucky’s statutory criteria. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 620.100(3) (2018) required the Cabinet to prove parental neglect by a preponderance of the evidence. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 600.020(1)(a) required that a parent’s substance use disorder “renders the parent incapable of caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child.” The family court, under Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 620.023(1)(c) (2012), considered substance use disorder as behavior “that results in an incapacity by the parent or caretaker to provide essential care and protection for the child.”
The court examined Kentucky’s statutes, concluding it was not enough for M.C. to have a substance use disorder as a basis for child removal.