Court May Reject Uncontested Expert Testimony on Insanity If the Defendant Has Not Established a Connection Between Mental Illness and Criminal Conduct
[…] The state offered no expert of its own, relying on rebuttal during cross-examination, and theorized that Mr. Weathers may have been under the influence of illicit substances. They challenged the conclusion that he could not control his conduct. Both experts conceded on cross-examination that psychosis in itself does not necessitate the loss of control of one’s actions.
The court found Mr. Weathers guilty and sentenced him to a 45-year prison term. The court concluded that Mr. Weathers had not met his burden of proving insanity in accordance with Connecticut General Statute § 53a-13 (2016), which states, “[I]t shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time the defendant committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law.” The court added that there was evidence Mr. Weathers was malingering. It concluded that his behavior had more likely been a result of frustration than a result of his mental illness and asserted that the defense experts had not sufficiently proven that Mr.