Fourth Amendment Requires Probable Cause of Dangerousness for Warrantless Mental Health Seizure
[…] After the officers left her residence, Ms. Graham called 911 to complain about the officers’ behavior. The 911 operator described Ms. Graham as agitated and “not making sense.” Sergeant Shannon Barnette returned Ms. Graham’s call, and they spoke briefly. Ms. Graham subsequently called 911 two more times.
Sergeant Barnette then ordered Officers Noor and Sanchez to take Ms. Graham into custody for an emergency mental health evaluation as authorized under the Minnesota Civil Commitment and Treatment Act (MCCTA), Minn. Stat. § 253B.05 (2)(a) (2017). This Act allows an officer to seize an individual for evaluation if the officer had “reason to believe” the person was “mentally ill … and in danger of injuring self or others if not immediately detained” (MCCTA 253B.05(2)(a)). The City’s policy in compliance with this statute further stated the “threat does not have to be imminent” (Graham, p 890, quoting City of Minneapolis policy).
When officers arrived at Ms.