Automatic Stay of Involuntary Medication Orders and Tolling of Statutory Limitations for Competency Restoration Does Not Apply in the Pretrial Context
[…] The Wisconsin Supreme Court noted that providing timely justice to victims outweighs upholding a defendant's liberty interest in refusing involuntary medications. The court clarified that this urgency is not similarly existent in the postconviction process as it is during the pretrial stage of criminal proceedings.
The Wisconsin Supreme Court also affirmed the Wisconsin Court of Appeals decision that the 12-month statutory limitation for achieving a defendant’s competency is not subject to tolling in the pretrial context. The court based its decision on §971.14(5)(a) of the state code, which declares that if a defendant is not competent but would likely become competent within a statutory timeframe, “it shall suspend the proceedings and commit the defendant to the custody of the department for treatment for a period not to exceed 12 months.” The court stated that the legislature has decided that 12 months was the maximum time during which to “determine whether there is a substantial probability that a defendant will attain competency in the foreseeable future” (Green, p 783).