Abstract
[…] In April 2004, that state enacted the Matthew Casey Wethington Act for Substance Abuse Intervention.30 The law, named after a 23-year-old man who died from a heroin overdose on August 19, 2002, was the product of intense lobbying by his parents, Jim and Charlotte Smoot Wethington.30 Similar to Florida’s Marchman Act, Kentucky’s “Casey’s Law” allowed for petitions to “be filed by a spouse, relative, friend, or guardian of the individual” (Ref. 31, Sec. 222.432). Yet in contrast to the Florida statute, Kentucky’s law also required that the petition “be accompanied by a guarantee, signed by the petitioner or other person … obligating that person to pay all costs for treatment of the respondent for alcohol and other drug abuse that is ordered by the court” (Ref. 31, Sec. 222.432).