Potentially Misleading Expert Witness Testimony Deemed a Harmless Error
[…] Vitacco's testimony contributed to the verdicts. The court concluded that compared with the “substantial evidence that Middlebrooks had the mental capacity to distinguish right from wrong” (Middlebrooks, p 330), it was highly unlikely that Dr. Vitacco's testimony was an important factor for the jury in reaching their guilty verdicts and ruled there was no justification for a new trial.
Discussion
The court's first two rulings highlight a federal regulation that is pertinent to forensic psychiatric practice. 38 C.F.R. § 14.808(a) states that “VA personnel shall not provide, with or without compensation, opinion or expert testimony in any legal proceedings concerning official VA information, subjects, or activities, except on behalf of the United States or a party represented by the United States Department of Justice,” barring authorization from a “responsible VA official.” This case serves as an important reminder for individuals working for the Department of Veterans Affairs to consult with the appropriate VA officials prior to speaking with legal counsel regarding VA-related information.