Revoking Conditional Discharge of Civil Commitment Requires a Clear Link between Violation of Terms of Discharge and Dangerousness
[…] Revoking Conditional Discharge of Civil Commitment Requires a Clear Link between Violation of Terms of Discharge and Dangerousness
In United States v. Perkins, 67 F.4th 583 (4th Cir. 2023), the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit reviewed Christopher Perkins’ appeal of the revocation of his conditional discharge from civil commitment. The Fourth Circuit found preponderance of the evidence to be the requisite standard of proof for revocation of conditional discharge under 18 U.S.C. § 4246 (2009). The Fourth Circuit found it necessary for the district court to record an explanation linking the violation of conditions of conditional discharge and the creation of “a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another” (Perkins, p 592).
Facts of the Case
In July 2007, Mr. Perkins threatened a United States Congressman. During the proceedings, Mr. Perkins was deemed incompetent to stand trial and unlikely to be restored in the foreseeable future.