Revoking Conditional Discharge of Civil Commitment Requires a Clear Link between Violation of Terms of Discharge and Dangerousness
[…] He again improved with treatment and was conditionally released with 19 conditions imposed for his release. Mr. Perkins subsequently violated five of those terms, including residing at and abiding by the rules of a residential care facility, participating in GPS monitoring, actively participating in mental health care, taking all prescribed medication, and not traveling beyond the court’s jurisdiction without permission. Subsequently, his conditional release was revoked.
Mr. Perkins appealed on the grounds that the district court did not meet the requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 4246 and failed to find that he “posed a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to the property of another” (Perkins, p 588). The Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals remanded for a rehearing that commented on this risk. On remand, the district court found that Mr. Perkins’ violations of the terms of his conditional release indicated a substantial risk and recommitted him.