Court Proceeded Appropriately during Placement Hearing Involving Native American Child
[…] He was subsequently removed from his mother’s care and placed in the care of an extended relative. Several months later, Hanson presented voluntarily to an emergency room and was admitted to North Star Behavioral Hospital without involvement of OCS or the court. The reason for admission was that Hanson “had some sort of incident…took a rope and tied it around his neck” (Tuluksak, p 363). OCS then requested an Alaska Stat. § 47.10.087 review hearing. A statewide injunction required this judicial hearing within 30 days. Alaska Stat. § 47.10.087 allows a court to authorize OCS to place a child in its custody into a secure residential psychiatric treatment center if certain statutory conditions are met. It requires showing that the child is “gravely disabled or is suffering from mental illness and, as a result, is likely to cause serious harm to the child or to another person” and that “there is no reasonably available, appropriate, and less restrictive alternative for the child's treatment” (Alaska Stat. § 47.10.087).
Neither Hanson nor his attorney were present at the initial hearing.