Failure to Preserve Error Prevents Certain Arguments Made Upon Appeal in Case of Contested Remote Testimony
[…] Medina and that this would affect her ability to testify truthfully. Similarly, Dorothy’s therapist had testified that Dorothy experiences PTSD, anxiety, and depression because of the abuse she had suffered and that closed-circuit testimony would protect her from further trauma. The court ruled that the district court correctly applied Iowa Code Section 915.38 in Dorothy’s case by permitting her continued testimony via closed-circuit testimony as an adult, given her underlying mental illness. They explained that Iowa Code § 915.38(1)(c) permits a court to allow for closed-circuit testimony of a victim or witness with “mental illness, an intellectual disability, or other developmental disability to be taken … regardless of the age of the victim or witness” (Medina, p 356).
The Iowa Supreme Court also concluded that the district court correctly denied Frank’s request for closed-circuit testimony. They noted that Frank did not present with mental disability to the extent that Dorothy had. The court declined to address Mr.