Main menu
[…] Mr. Smith claimed that he shot his wife while sleepwalking and therefore had neither the awareness of his actions nor the intent to kill.

Notably, Mr. Smith did not assert an insanity defense under the Official Code of Georgia Annotated (OCGA) § 17-7-130.1. The trial court, despite his objections, appointed an expert witness under that statute to examine him and assigned to him a claim of not guilty by reason of insanity. OCGA § 17-7-130.1 requires that the “court shall appoint at least one psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine the defendant and to testify at the trial” when the defendant claims an insanity defense.