Compliance With Treatment Is the Only Condition That Can Be Imposed on an Insanity Acquittee When Released From a Hospital
[…] Following this hearing and revocation of his conditional release, Mr. Crape appealed to the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals for a second time.
Ruling and Reasoning
In his second appeal to the Eleventh Circuit, Mr. Crape argued that the district court erred in imposing the condition that he refrain from writing threatening letters. In support of his argument, he cited the language of the federal conditional release statute, 18 U.S.C. § 4243(f) (2001), which states that the court shall order “as an explicit condition of release, that [the acquittee] comply with the prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment.” In Mr. Crape's view, this statute prohibited the district court from imposing any condition on him other than compliance with treatment. Therefore, the court had no authority to order the additional condition of his release—that he abstain from writing threatening letters.