Main menu
[…] Christi Cooper-Lehki
Assistant Professor of Psychiatry Department of Behavioral Medicine and Psychiatry West Virginia University School of Medicine Morgantown, West Virginia
DO
  • Find this author on Google Scholar
  • Find this author on PubMed
  • Search for this author on this site
  • Article
  • Info & Metrics
  • PDF
Loading

Refusal of Medications Not Equivalent to Self-Induced Intoxication

In State v. Eager, 398 P.3d 756 (Haw. 2017), the Supreme Court of Hawai'i found that the lower courts did not properly apply the Hawai'i Revised Statute (Haw. Rev. Stat.) § 702–230 (1993), which defines self-induced intoxication as “intoxication caused by substances which the defendant knowingly introduces into the defendant's body, the tendency of which to cause intoxication the defendant knows or ought to know.” Samuel Eager was psychotic at the time he assaulted a man and claimed a mental state defense.