Facts of the Case
[…] He had a lengthy history of schizophrenia and multiple hospitalizations. Mr. Panetti insisted on representing himself at trial and ultimately received the death penalty. In 1999, he filed his first habeas petition, claiming that he had been incompetent to waive counsel and stand trial. The district court rejected those claims, and his execution was set for February 4, 2004. In December 2003, Mr. Panetti filed a claim in state court asserting for the first time that he was incompetent to be executed. He cited Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46.05 (2003), which provides “a person who is incompetent to be executed may not be executed.” The motion was denied without a hearing. He filed a second habeas petition in state court on January 2004 under Ford v. Wainwright, 477 U.S. 399 (1986), which ruled that carrying out a death sentence on a prisoner who is insane is prohibited by the Eight Amendment.