Facts of the Case
[…] In 2006, Congress passed the Walsh Act, which granted the federal government authority to civilly commit persons deemed sexually dangerous, and currently in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons, to a federal facility (18 U.S.C. § 4247 (2006)). Under the Walsh Act, classification of a person as sexually dangerous requires proof of a prior act or an attempted act of child molestation or sexually violent behavior (18 U.S.C. § 4247(a) (5) (2006)). The Walsh Act defines a sexually dangerous offender as a person who “suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result of which he would have serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released” (18 U.S.C. § 4247(a) (6) (2006)).
In December 2015, as Mr. Charboneau was nearing the end of his prison term, the government initiated civil commitment proceedings under the Walsh Act.