Defendant Not Required to Prove Insanity Stemmed Solely from a Qualifying Disorder
[…] After being found incompetent to stand trial several times, Mr. Meiser was eventually restored to fitness following almost four years of treatment at the Oregon State Hospital. He proceeded to a bench trial, and his plea to all charges was “guilty except for insanity,” which is Oregon's affirmative insanity defense. Guilty except for insanity is a complete defense, equivalent to the not guilty by reason of insanity defense used by many states.
Oregon's applicable legal standard is codified in Oregon Revised Statutes § 161.295 (2011): “A person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of mental disease or defect at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law.” The statute clarifies that “solely a personality disorder” does not constitute a qualifying “mental disease or defect.”
During Mr. Meiser's trial, the defense called three psychiatrists and a psychologist as mental health experts.