Main menu
[…] The Supreme Court of Hawaii had not previously considered the order in which a jury should be instructed to consider the insanity and EMED affirmative defenses. They affirmed the ICA ruling that the circuit court properly instructed the jury to consider the insanity defense prior to the EMED defense because, if the jury accepted an insanity defense, they would have to acquit Mr. Sylva, negating the EMED defense.

The court agreed with Mr. Sylva that the circuit court committed error by striking portions of Dr. Blinder’s testimony. The court noted Haw. Rev. Stat. § 704-410(4) (1988) provides, “When an examiner testifies, the examiner shall be permitted to make any explanation reasonably serving to clarify the examiner’s diagnosis and opinion” and the associated commentary explains the legislative intention was to assure that experts “will have an adequate opportunity to state and explain…[their] opinion as to the impairment of the defendant's relevant capacities without being restricted to examination by means of the hypothetical