Main menu
[…] • Find this author on PubMed
  • Search for this author on this site
  • Article
  • Info & Metrics
  • PDF
Loading
  • expert testimony
  • expert witnesses
  • insanity
  • extreme mental or emotional disturbance
  • jury instructions

Trial Court Erroneously Struck Portions of Psychiatric Testimony Key to Defendant’s Insanity Defense

In State v. Sylva, 541 P.3d. 1210 (Haw. 2023), the Supreme Court of Hawaii held that portions of a psychiatrist’s testimony explaining the basis of the psychiatrist’s opinions were erroneously stricken, as Haw. Rev. Stat. § 704-410(4) (1988) mandates experts “shall be permitted to make any explanation reasonably serving to clarify the examiner’s diagnosis and opinion” as part of an insanity defense. The court additionally affirmed that the jury was correctly instructed to consider an insanity defense prior to an extreme mental or emotional disturbance (EMED) defense.

Facts of the Case