Facts of the Case
[…] Hess’ parole release date) was “the only viable protective factor relative to ensuring community safety” (Hess, p 912).
In September 2003, after conducting a hearing in which the psychologist's report and testimony from Mr. Hess and the mother of one of Mr. Hess’ victims were considered, the parole board unanimously voted to postpone Mr. Hess’ parole release date by two years and specifically cited the psychologist's report as evidence that Mr. Hess remained a threat to the community. Their decision was guided by Ore. Rev. Stat. § 144.125(3) (1991), which states that a parole board may postpone a prisoner's release date if the prisoner has a psychiatric diagnosis “of a present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health and safety of the community.” Following the board's decision, Mr. Hess sought judicial relief in the Oregon Court of Appeals and the Oregon Supreme Court. Both courts dismissed his appeal for failing to present a substantial question of law.
Mr.