Facts of the Case
[…] As noted in Hoffman Estates v. Flipside, Hoffman Estates, 455 U.S. 489 (1982), “the degree of vagueness that the Constitution tolerates … depends in part on the nature of the enactment” (p 498), and the court has “greater tolerance of enactments with civil rather than criminal penalties because the consequences of imprecision are qualitatively less severe” (pp 498–99).
As mentioned earlier, under Ore. Rev. Stat. § 144.125(3) (1991), to postpone parole, the parole board must find that the prisoner has a “psychiatric or psychological diagnosis of a present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community.” In the case of Mr. Hess, it was determined that the statute being challenged was not impermissibly vague, since he had been determined to have two psychiatric diagnoses that were deemed present and severe, posing a danger to the health and safety of the community.
Discussion