Main menu
[…] Third, he wrote that lover several threatening letters from prison. The second incident arose from scratches incurred by a corrections officer while seeking to restrain and place Mr. Velazquez into a cell. Because of these incidents, Mr. Velazquez was charged with burglary, witness intimidation, terroristic threats, and harassment for the circumstances pertaining to his lover, and aggravated assault for injuring the corrections officer.

Mr. Velazquez's defense counsel advised him to plead GBMI, considering that Mr. Velazquez had experienced mental illness. Under 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 314(b) (2008), there are three requirements for a GBMI plea to be accepted in Pennsylvania: the judge must examine “all reports prepared pursuant to the Rules of Criminal Procedure,” the judge must hold a hearing solely on the topic “of the defendant's mental illness at which either party may present evidence,” and the judge must be “satisfied that the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the offense” (Velazquez, p 154).

If the GBMI plea is accepted, then the defendant may be sentenced in accordance with the offense as would occur with other general offenders.